Undergraduate Course

 

PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION IN CHEMISTRY 2019

PRELIMS PRIZES

Filippo Bigi, Corpus Christi College (1st)
    Diana-Gabriela Oprea, Christ Church  (2nd)
     Sangheon Yeom, St Edmund Hall (3rd)

Turbutt Prizes in Practical Organic Chemistry

Filippo Bigi, Corpus Christi College
Joanna Bland, St John's College
Aaron Jones, St Hugh's College
Iain McLauchlan, Hertford College
Daniel Woodside, Keble College

Yilin Zhao, St John's College

Shimadzu Prizes in Practical Chemistry

Madeline Buffett, Hertford College
Joseph Daws, St Catherine's College

Anna Duncan, Lincoln College
Marianne Enget, Oriel College
Alice Nichols, Exeter College
Charles Perry, University College

CHEMISTRY PART IA, 2019

ABInBev PRIZES

Quentin Gueroult, St Peter's College (1st)
Andrew Taylor, Magdalen College (Runner-up)
Edvinas Alisauskas, Merton College (Runner-up)
Joseph Etherington, St Anne's College (Runner-up)
Ben Gade, St Hilda's College (Runner-up)
Yi Xiao, The Queen's College (Runner-up)

O.U.P. and Department Prizes for Improvement between Prelims and Part IA
Claire Rich,
St Hilda's College
Joseph Etherington, St Anne's College

Turbutt Prizes in Practical Organic Chemistry

Lizzie Boulter, Keble College
Ben Gade, St Hilda's College
Jessica Hamby, Keble College
Mia Saunders, Wadham College
Calvin Wilson, The Queen’s College
Charlie Wright, Exeter College

Shimadzu Prizes in Practical Chemistry

Becky Clarke, St Catherine's College
Olga Duda, St Hilda's College
Arthur Fordham, Worcester College
Thomas McInally, Keble College
Jevhan Pandya, St Catherine's College
Brian White, Lady Margaret Hall

CHEMISTRY PART IB, 2019

GIBBS PRIZES

Tat Man Omar Tsang, Pembroke College (1st)
Wojtek Gruchot, Merton College (Proxime)
Jessica Fleming, Lincoln College (Proxime)

Book Prizes:
Jessica Crompton,
Somerville College
Jing Yee Kee, Balliol College
Chuyan Tang, The Queen's College

Outstanding Performance in Inorganic, Organic and Physical Chemistry Prizes:
Benjamin Hemsi,
Brasenose College - Inorganic
Caitlin Shepperson, Pembroke College - Organic
Joseph Silcock, St Hugh's College - Physical

Department Book Prize:
Kieran Cheung,
Worcester College

GlaxoSmithKline Prizes in Practical Organic Chemistry

Joseph Anderson, Hertford College 
Alex Gutteridge, Wadham College
Min Yi Tay, St Anne's College

Shimadzu Prizes in Practical Chemistry

Lucy Parker, St Peter's College
Paul Rathke, St Peter's College
Penelope Streatfeild, Trinity College

CHEMISTRY PART II, 2019

PART ll THESIS PRIZES

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Daniel Sheldon, Magdalen College (Joint 1st )
Agamemnon Crumpton, The Queen's College (Joint 1st )
Megan Edwards, Wadham College (Runner-up)
Joost Kimpel, Christ Church  (Runner-up)
Ashley Redman, Lady Margaret Hall (Runner-up)

 

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

BRIAN BANNISTER PRIZE in Organic Chemistry:
Benjamin Shennan,
University College
Daniya Aynetdinova, St Catherine's College

Organic Chemistry and Chemical Biology Runners-up:
Joseph Woods,
St Peter's College
Jiratheep Pruchyathamkorn, St Catherine's College
Benjamin Reeves, University College

GLAXOSMITHKLINE Prizes in Organic Chemistry:
Benjamin Shennan,
University College (1st )
Daniya Aynetdinova, St Catherine's College (2nd )
Jiratheep Pruchyathamkorn, St Catherine's College (3rd )

 

PHYSICAL AND THEORETICAL CHEMISTRY

Jessica Walton,  New College (1st )
George Wright, Balliol College (Proxime)
Helen Norman, Lincoln College (Proxime)
John Gardner, Jesus College (Runner-up)
Annabel Lawrence, New College (Runner-up)
Jack Pickering, Keble College (Runner-up)
Simon Hulse, Jesus College (Runner-up)

http://teaching.chem.ox.ac.uk/examination-prizes.aspx