Undergraduate Course

Department of Chemistry University of Oxford

BRUKER PRIZES

Bruker Logo

Benjamin Rhodes, Worcester College (1st)
    Michal Pychtin, Somerville College (2nd)
     Yi Xiao, The Queen's College (3rd)
 

Turbutt Prizes in Practical Organic Chemistry

Janko Hergenhahn, Corpus Christi College
Frank Nightingale, Merton College
Jack Palmer, Lady Margaret Hall
Isabella Stephens, St. John's College
Adam Walker, Lincoln College

Practical Chemistry

Hannan El-Amriti, Brasenose College - Inorganic
Phitawat Namnouad, Merton College - Physical

ABInBev PRIZES

Tat Tsang, Pembroke College (1st)
Wojtek Gruchot, Merton College (2nd)
Jonathan Bell, Lincoln College (Runner-up)
Jess Fleming, Lincoln College (Runner-up)
Chuyan Tang, The Queen's College (Runner-up)
Jing Kee, Balliol College (Runner-up)

O.U.P. and Department PRIZES
Ruby Lyons,
Magdalen College
William Chappell, Wadham College

Turbutt Prizes in Practical Organic Chemistry

Joseph Anderson, Hertford College
Hannah Asiki, Somerville College
Charlie Guthrie, Christ Church
Alex Gutteridge, Wadham College
Karandip Saini, The Queen’s College
Isobel Wilson, St. Edmund Hall


Practical Chemistry

Penelope Streatfeild, Trinity College - Inorganic
Jessica Fleming, Lincoln College - Physical

GIBBS PRIZES 
Daniya Aynetdinova,
St. Catherine’s College (Joint 1st)
Benjamin Shennan, University College (Joint 1st)
Zhong Lim, Merton College (Proxime)

Book Prizes:
Philip Van Heusde,
Magdalen College
Jack Hayward Cook, Jesus College
John Gardner, Jesus College


Outstanding performance in Inorganic, Organic and Physical Chemistry Prize

Elizabeth Brown, Brasenose College
Ana Fernandez, The Queen’s College
Jiratheep Pruchyathamkorn, Merton College


GLAXOSMITHKLINE 3rd Year Prizes in Practical Organic Chemistry

Daniya Aynetdinova, St. Catherine’s College 
Joseph  Woods, St. Peter’s College
Sophie Trott, Wadham College
 

Practical Chemistry

Felicity Massingberd-Mundy, Oriel College - Inorganic
Julius-Konstantin Backhaus, Merton College - Physical

 

PART ll THESIS PRIZES

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Andreas Heilmann, The Queen’s College (Joint 1st )
Daniel Mulryan, Trinity College (Joint 1st )

Runners-up
Daniel Bright,
New College
Jake Nicholson, St. Hilda’s College
Caroline Ward , Balliol College

 

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

BRIAN BANNISTER PRIZE in Organic Chemistry

Henry Chan, Christ Church 

Organic Chemistry and Chemical Biology Part II thesis prizes - Runners-up
Alvin Liew,
Merton College
Filip Muncan, Wadham College
Karen Heathcote, St. John’s College

 

GLAXOSMITHKLINE Awards in Organic Chemistry Part ll
Henry Chan,
Christ Church (1st)
Jonathan Yong, Lincoln College (2nd)
Bruno Marinic, St. John’s College (3rd)
 

Organic Chemistry and Chemical Biology Chemistry Part ll

Special Commendation

Bruno Marinic, St. John's College

 

PHYSICAL AND THEORETICAL CHEMISTRY

Sioned Press, Jesus College (1st)

Physical Chemistry Part ll Thesis prizes - Runners-up 

Joshua Blunsden,  Corpus Christi College
Isabel Creed, Lady Margaret Hall
Alister Dale-Evans, Oriel College
Christophe Diederichs, University College
Christopher Little, St. John’s College